Privacy Statement

SDA Architecture Limited is committed to ensuring the privacy of all our customers. All information is collected and processed in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). This privacy policy applies only to SDA Architecture Limited and does not apply to the practices of companies that SDA Architecture Limited does not own or control, or to people that SDA Architecture Limited does not employ or manage.

The Data Protection Principles

Anyone processing personal data must comply with the eight enforceable principles of good practice. These state data must be:

  • fairly and lawfully processed
  • processed for limited purposes
  • adequate, relevant and not excessive
  • accurate
  • not kept longer than necessary
  • processed in accordance with the data subject’s rights
  • secure
  • not transferred to countries without adequate protection.

Personal data covers both facts and opinions about the individual. It also includes information regarding the intentions of the data controller towards the individual, although in some limited circumstances exemptions will apply. With processing, the definition is far wider than before. For example, it incorporates the concepts of ‘obtaining’, holding’ and ‘disclosing’.

Your privacy rights

You have the right to object to how we use your personal information. You also have the right to see what personal information we hold about you. In addition, you can ask us to correct inaccuracies, delete or restrict personal information, or to ask for some of your personal information to be provided to someone else. You can make a complaint to us by emailing info@sdaarchitecture.com or by writing to SDA Architecture Limited, 34 Wellington Road, Oxton, Wirral, CH43 2JF. If for any reason you find our response to your complaint unsatisfactory, you can also make a complaint to the data protection supervisory authority, the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), at https://ico.org.uk/

Use of personal information
  • We will never send unsolicited email and we will only send you information about our services if requested by you to do so.
  • We will not disclose information regarding our clients to third parties unless the client has first given their consent.
  • Information collected about the client is used only for the provision of our services to the client. This information is not used for any other purpose.
  • If you have any concerns about privacy matters please contact us using our contact page.
  • We will not collect any information about you except that required for ensuring a high level of service.
Your online activities

We do not use cookies to track your use of our website.

How do we gather personal information?

We obtain personal information:

  • directly from you, for example when you make an enquiry in person, via contact form submission on our website, or by telephone, email or post.
How we use your personal information

Any of the information we collect from you may be used in one or more of the following ways:

  • to respond via supplied contact details regarding your enquiry (email, telephone or post)
  • to personalise your experience (your information helps us to better respond to your individual needs)
Our legal basis for using your personal information

We only use your personal information where that is permitted by the laws that protect your privacy rights. We only use personal information where:

  1. we have your consent (if consent is needed);
  2. we need to use the information to comply with our legal obligations;
  3. we need to use the information to form or perform a contract with you; and/or
  4. it is fair to use the personal information either in our interests or someone else’s interests, where there is no disadvantage to you – this can include where it is in our interests to contact you about services, market to you, or collaborate with others on a project or to improve our services.
Sharing your personal information with or getting your personal information from others

We will share the necessary elements of your personal information with members of your project team to allow them to be able to provide the contracted services to you, meet or enforce a legal obligation or where it is fair and reasonable for us to do so. We will only share your personal information to the extent needed for those purposes. Who we share your personal information with depends on the services we provide to you and the purposes we use your personal information for. The personal information we have about you is information you have given to us.

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties any personally identifiable information. This does not include trusted third parties who assist us providing services required by you. Such trusted parties may have access to personally identifiable information on a need-to-know basis and will be contractually obliged to keep your information confidential. We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law or protect ours or others’ rights, property, or safety.

How long do we keep your personal information for?

How long we keep your personal information for depends on the products and services we deliver to you. We will never retain your personal information for any longer than is necessary for the purposes we need to use it for. We keep the personal information we use for a maximum of 12 years after the completion of a project. In some circumstances we will hold personal information for longer where necessary for active or potential legal proceedings, to resolve or defend claims, and for the purpose of making remediation payments.

Keeping you up to date

We will communicate with you about services we are delivering using any contact details you have given us (for example by post, email, text message, social media, and notifications on our website).

If we change our privacy policy at any time, we will post these changes on this page and update the privacy policy modification date below. If there is any significant change which affects you personally, we shall communicate this to you directly.

Contacting us (GDPR Data Officer)

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy you may contact our GDPR Data Officer.

Last updated 25 May 2018